Source Stainless Steel Electric Pizza Oven With Caster Wheels for Hotels, Bakeries, and Canteens
Find 30 stainless steel electric pizza oven with caster wheels options tailored for commercial kitchens. Compare models with 220V power, digital controls, and customizable sizes to find the right fit for your hotel, bakery, or canteen operations.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Stainless Steel Electric Pizza Oven with Caster Wheels Sourcing Guide
The stainless steel electric pizza oven with caster wheels represents a critical asset for commercial kitchens requiring mobility and high-volume baking efficiency. Based on observed market listings, these units are specifically engineered for applications involving bread, pizza, cake, and biscuit production, making them versatile for hotels, canteens, and professional kitchens. The inclusion of caster wheels addresses the logistical need for repositioning heavy equipment during deep cleaning or layout reconfiguration, a feature that complements the robust stainless steel construction designed to withstand rigorous daily use.
Procurement decisions for this equipment must balance the observed customization options with the fixed technical constraints of the electric power source. While the market offers models with varying inner dimensions, such as 400x400x105mm or larger 600x900x150mm configurations, buyers must verify that the specific unit selected aligns with their production volume needs. The presence of a digital timer control on some models contrasts with others lacking timing devices, necessitating a clear definition of operational requirements before finalizing the purchase to ensure the oven's control mode matches the kitchen's workflow.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The product scope for electric pizza ovens in the current market is defined by a distinct range of power ratings and physical dimensions, with observed power consumption spanning from 1000W to over 1500W, and specific high-capacity models reaching 4.8kW. Listings indicate a strong preference for stainless steel 201 or 304 materials, often finished with baking paint for metal outer cases to ensure durability and a professional aesthetic. The observed price range is broad, extending from approximately $14.80 to $8750, reflecting the variance between compact countertop units and large, dual-deck commercial installations.
Buyers should note that while customization is available, the specific attributes of the final product depend heavily on the model number selected, such as the HEP-1M or HEP-1-6 series. The market signals show that packaging varies significantly, ranging from strong cartons with battens to polywood crates or wooden boxes, which directly impacts shipping costs and protection during transit. Furthermore, the "printed red surface" advantage noted in some listings suggests that aesthetic customization is possible, but this should be verified against the standard stainless steel finish to ensure it meets the specific branding or hygiene standards of the intended facility.
Technical Specifications to Verify
When evaluating the technical specifications, the voltage requirement of 220V is a critical constraint that must match the facility's electrical infrastructure to prevent operational failure. The power source is exclusively electric, and buyers must confirm the exact wattage, as observed models range from 1000-3000W up to 4.8kW, which dictates the necessary circuit capacity and energy costs. The inner size of the baking chamber is another vital metric, with observed dimensions varying from 400x400x105mm to 600x900x150mm, directly influencing the batch size and the types of products that can be baked simultaneously.
The physical footprint and mobility features require careful measurement against the available kitchen space, as outer dimensions can range from 710x660x480mm to 910x1070x430mm depending on the model. While the core keyword emphasizes caster wheels, the provided data highlights specific features like "easy setup" and "horizontal style," which are essential for installation planning. Buyers must also verify the number of heating pipes, as some models are listed with a single heating pipe, which may affect heat distribution uniformity compared to multi-element systems found in other commercial ovens.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Safety and compliance for electric pizza ovens hinge on the verification of electrical standards and the availability of proper documentation for the specific region of operation. Although the supplied facts do not list specific certification bodies, the origin of these units is consistently noted as Guangdong, China, a major manufacturing hub where compliance with international safety standards is a prerequisite for export. Buyers must request proof of compliance with local electrical codes, particularly regarding the 220V voltage rating and the power source safety mechanisms, to ensure the equipment can be legally installed and insured.
Documentation regarding the warranty and maintenance protocols is equally critical for long-term risk management. The observed warranty terms typically include a one-year labor warranty, but the requirement for professional maintenance suggests that the equipment may not be suitable for facilities without dedicated technical staff. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides clear manuals detailing the controlling mode, such as digital timer control, and safety procedures for handling the high-temperature stainless steel surfaces to prevent operator injury during the baking process.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
The cost of a stainless steel electric pizza oven is driven primarily by the material grade, with stainless steel 201 and 304 representing different price points based on corrosion resistance and durability. The power rating is another significant cost factor, as units with higher wattage, such as the 4.8kW models, generally command a higher price due to the increased capacity and more robust heating elements required. Additionally, the complexity of the control system, such as the inclusion of a digital timer versus a manual switch, adds to the manufacturing cost and influences the final selling price.
Commercial terms regarding the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and packaging are variable, with observed MOQs ranging from 1 to 1000 units, allowing for flexibility in procurement strategies. The packaging method, whether strong carton with batten, polywood, or a wooden box, directly impacts the shipping cost and the risk of damage during transit, which should be factored into the total landed cost calculation. Buyers should also consider the customization options, such as OEM logos or specific surface finishes, as these value-added services often incur additional charges and may extend the lead time for production.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Supplier qualification for this category requires a thorough vetting of the manufacturer's location and production capabilities, with Guangdong, China, being the primary origin for the observed listings. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide the specific model numbers, such as HEP-1M or HEP-1-6, and confirm their capacity to deliver the required customization, including the printed red surface or specific logo placements. The presence of a "global market" designation suggests that the supplier has experience with international logistics, but this should be validated through references or past performance data.
Quality control measures must focus on the consistency of the stainless steel material and the integrity of the electrical components. Since the product is described as requiring professional maintenance, the initial build quality must be high to minimize downtime and repair costs. Buyers should request sample units or detailed inspection reports to verify the inner size, outer dimensions, and the functionality of the digital timer control before committing to a large order. The warranty type, specifically the labor warranty, should be clearly defined in the contract to ensure that any manufacturing defects are addressed promptly by the supplier.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Long-term procurement success depends on establishing a reliable supply chain for spare parts and ongoing maintenance support, given the requirement for professional maintenance. Buyers should confirm the availability of replacement heating pipes, timers, and other critical components to ensure the oven remains operational throughout its lifecycle. The warranty period of one year is a standard baseline, but suppliers with a track record of extending support or offering extended service contracts can provide greater value and peace of mind for high-volume commercial operations.
Finally, the adaptability of the equipment to future production needs is a key consideration for long-term planning. As the market offers various inner sizes and power ratings, buyers should assess whether the selected model can scale with increased demand or if a modular approach is necessary. The ease of setup and the horizontal style of the oven are features that facilitate future reconfiguration, but the buyer must ensure that the electrical infrastructure can support any potential upgrades or changes in power requirements over time.
FAQs
What is the voltage requirement for this electric pizza oven?
The voltage requirement is 220V for both the Hep-1m and HEP-1-6 models. This standard voltage ensures compatibility with typical commercial kitchen electrical systems in regions where this equipment is commonly deployed.
Can I customize the logo on this stainless steel pizza oven?
Yes, customization is available for the logo on this product. The supplier offers OEM services allowing buyers to apply their branding, which is particularly useful for hotel or canteen chains seeking uniform equipment.
What is the inner size capacity of the HEP-1m model?
The inner size of the HEP-1m model is 400x400x105mm. This compact interior dimension is suitable for baking smaller batches of bread, pizza, or cakes efficiently within the designated electric two-deck oven structure.
How is the product packed for safe international shipping?
The product is packed in a strong carton with batten or a polywood box depending on the specific model. This robust packaging ensures the stainless steel oven arrives without damage during global transport to various destinations.
What is the power consumption of the electric pizza oven?
The power consumption ranges from 1000 to 3000 watts, with specific models like the Hep-1m rated at 4.8kw. This power range supports efficient heating for professional baking applications in commercial kitchens.
Which material is used for the outer case of the oven?
The outer case is made of stainless steel 201 or 304 with baking paint for metal protection. This material choice provides durability and resistance to corrosion, ensuring a long service life in busy kitchen environments.